Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Probably TMI

So, starting shortly after Christmas, Batman started complaining that my IUD string was "scraping" against him. He hadn't really complained about it up until that point, but for some reason or another, the string started to get irritating when we DTD. So like a good wife (who wanted to continue DTD with regularity), at my annual I had my doc take a look and he clipped the strings a bit (a lot) and all seemed right with the world.

Or so I thought.

Since said clipping, Batman has been "poked" pretty much every. time. Which means a couple of things- 1) there hasn't been as much lovin' going on and 2) when lovin' does take place, it ain't pretty... well, for Batman anyway.

So I set up an appt today to see what can be done (which btw is with another doc in the practice- mine didn't have an opening until April 15th). I'm not sure they can really clip the strings any shorter since they are already "all up in there" anyway. I can't imagine they want to clip them short enough to where they'd have to "dig" for them. Right?

If only I could convince Batman that we should just take the damn thing out! I mean, what's 10 days of unprotected TTC *ahem* I mean DTD, when we have a very low success rate of getting preggo in the last 6 years without any BC? Right? Right?

Anyway. I'll keep you posted. Hopefully, my nether regions and Batman's can come to a mutual understanding (a few times) before he leaves next week.

9 comments:

Andrea said...

I'd say take it out. What will be, will be :-D

The Captain's Wife said...

I have had to have mine cut twice as well. My Dr. said there is barely anything left to cut now. You may have a low laying uterus which (or a HUGE hubby! lol) Try one more cut and see if it helps.

~Rachel~ said...

I say take it out!! :)

Morgan Owens said...

I would totally take it out! Would it be so bad if a "boo boo" did happen? :)

Hope you guys lovin' is ohh la la next time lol

justadrienne said...

I also vote to take it out!!

Christina said...

I'm going to put another vote in for just take the thing out! You made one cute baby so what if you make another! Right? :-)

Mamma Bug said...

I had to have mine taken out for the same reason. They cut the strings but that only made it worse. It was sitting very low.

Melissa said...

Oh gosh, take that thing out! I don't know anyone who has had a positive experience with the IUD. That just sounds awful to me.

Personally, I would just remove the IUD and either find another form of birth control, or just be careful during your fertile window. I hope you find a solution that works for you!

Mandy said...

I have an IUD as well, and my DH hasn't complained once about it. Hmmmm....Thats weird that he feels it all the time. And its probably b/c he is expectign to feel it now that he feel its, too, YKWIM? Take it out! :)